Captain's Corner



Discussion Forum: WMCL Spring/Fall 2011 Discussion
Discussion forum related to the WMCL Spring/Fall 2011 Season Back to Forum List >> Back to Topic List >> VIEW ALL POSTS
Free hit Rule and Stumping
Posted Thursday, 07 April 2011 By Metro Tigers
I am bringing this topic so that everyone is aware of the rule on Stumping on a free hit. This has happened last year.

What happens when a Batsman Gets Stumped on a Free Hit?

The Answer is he is not out. Just going for a shot does not mean he can be given out. The only circumstance that a Batsman can be given out on a free hit are same as that of a no ball.

On a no ball you can be given out only among the following ways : run out, handling the ball, obstructing the field and hit the ball twice.
I tried to get the exact link, but could not find it.

Hope this explains well. However feedbacks are welcome,
|
Free hit Rule and Stumping
Posted Monday, 11 April 2011 By Black Mambas
Clarification on free hit:

The free hit in ODIs and T 20 applies to all foot fault no balls and not just front foot no balls.

A free hit will apply to the next delivery after a bowler either oversteps with his front foot or if his back foot cuts or does not land within the return crease.

The playing condition reads as follows:

24.2 Free Hit after a foot-fault no ball... the delivery following a no ball called for a foot fault (Law 24.5) shall be a free hit for whichever batsman is facing it. If the delivery for the free hit is not a legitimate delivery (any kind of no ball or a wide ball) then the next delivery will become a free hit for whichever batsman is facing it.

For any free hit, the striker can be dismissed only under the circumstances that apply for a no ball, even if the delivery for the free hit is called wide ball.

Field changes are not permitted for free hit deliveries unless there is a change of striker (the provisions of clause 41.2 shall apply).

The umpires will signal a free hit by (after the normal No Ball signal) extending one arm straight upwards and moving it in a circular motion.

On a no ball, you can't be "bowled",caught by a fielder, Leg-before-wicket, accidentally hit your wicket, or "stumped".

Other ways of calling a batsman out--run outs, hitting twice, handing the ball or obstruction--remain valid on a batted no ball.


Sonu
|

WMCL Sponsors:

Email us at organizers@wmcl.net if you are interested in purchasing advertising space on WMCL.net


Powered by Joomla!. Developed By Raz Systems.